HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Buffalo Gifts & Bison Gifts

"Bison" is a Greek word meaning ox-like animals. The American bison is a North American species of bison, also commonly known as the American buffalo. Some consider the term "buffalo" somewhat of a misnomer for this animal, as it is only distantly related to either of the two "true buffalo," the Asian water buffalo and the African buffalo.


Bison

Bison are large mammals within the subfamily Bovinae.

Bison Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Bovidae
Genus: Bison

Other Names: Bison and buffalo are often used interchangeably, but they are not necessarily the same.

Bison in Foreign Languages:

Albanian:
bizon
Armenian: bizon
Bulgarian: bizon
Catalan: bisó
Cherokee: yvsu
Cree: paskwaawimostos
Czech: bizon
Danish: bison
Dutch: bizon / buffel
Esperanto: bizono
Estonian: piison
Finnish: biisoni
French: bison
German: Bison / Büffel
Greek: vísonas
Hawaiian: papulo
Hebrew: bizon
Hopi: mosayru
Hungarian: bölény
Irish: bíosún
Italian: bison
Japanese: yagyu / Amerika yagyu
Korean: deulso
Lithuanian: bizonas
Mandarin: ye niú
Navajo: ayání
Norwegian: bison
Polish: bizon
Portuguese: bisão
Romanian: bizon
Russian: bizón
Scottish Gaelic: buabhall
Shoshone: bozheena
Slovakian: zubor
Slovenian: bizon
Spanish: bisonte
Swedish: bisonoxe
Taos: kònéna
Turkish: bizonu
Ukrainian: bizon


Bison

Conservation Status:
Approximately 500,000 bison live across North America today

Size: Bison stand at 6-6.5 feet at the shoulder, they are 10-12.5 feet long. Bison weigh from 900-2000 lbs. Male bison are typically larger than their female counterparts.

Species: Bison were hunted until almost extinction, the bison of today are cross bred with large cattle. There are currently two species of bison currently recognized: American Bison (aka American Buffalo) and the European Buffalo (aka European Wisent).

Habitat: American Bison are found throughout North American, with concentrations in the US plains and Western Canada. The European Wisent is now only found in modern Poland and the former Soviet Union.

Senses: Bison have poor eyesight, but have acute hearing and an excellent sense of smell.

Description: Bison have a shaggy, long, dark brown winter coat, and a lighter weight, lighter brown summer coat. Bison are migratory.

Behavior: Bison are habitual wallowers, wading into swampy rivers. Bison's have unpredictable behavior and can attack without any reason or prompting.

Diet: Bison are nomadic grazers and travel in herds.

Did You Know?

A bison herd travels at can move at speeds of up to 35 mph.

Gestation: Bison carry their young 270-285 days.

Birth: Bison give birth to a single calf at a time. By one year of age the bison weighs around 400 lbs.

Life Span: Bison live 8-22 years in the wild. While bison typically live over 30 years in captivity.

Social Structure: Bison travel in herds.

Bison and Buffalo Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos