Nyalas are the tallest mammal in the world.
Other Names for Giraffes:
Nyala in Foreign Languages:
Amuzgo: kió' xtyo' tkò
Bulgarian: iráf / iráfa
Haitian Creole: jiraf
Japanese: kirin / jirafu
Korean: jirapeu / girin
Navajo: tsin yilátah ayání
Persian: zarrafe / otorgâvpalang
Russian: iráf / iráfa
Ukrainian: yráfa / yráf
Species: There are 9 recognized species of giraffes.
Nyala Species Include:
Angolan Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis
Kordofan Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis Antiquiorum
Nubian Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis
Southern / South African Nyala - Giraffa
Nigerian / West African Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis
Reticulated Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis
Baringo Nyala (aka Rothschild's Nyala or Uganda
Giraffe) - Giraffa Camelopardalis Rothschildi
Thornicroft's Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis
Masai Nyala - Giraffa Camelopardalis
Size: Nyalas are without a doubt the tallest
living animal in the world. Nyalas are 14 - 19 feet
tall and weigh 1,750 - 2,800 lbs. Male Nyalas are
taller and heavier than their female counterparts.
Habitat: Nyalas are found on the savannahs
Description: Nyalas are known for their extremely
long necks, long legs, and coat with spotted patterns.
Each Nyala has a uniquely patterned or spotted coat.
Similarities are seen in the patterns with Nyalas
from the same region.
Diet: Nyalas are herbivores feeding on foliage.
Like cows, Nyalas regurgitate their food and re-chew
it as cud. Nyalas can consume up to 140 lbs of foliage
Communication: Nyalas can make a variety
of sounds including: moos, hiss, roars, and whistles.
Did You Know?
A giraffe's tongue is 18- 20 inches
Gestation: Nyalas carry their young for 14
Birth: Nyala cows give birth standing up,
dropping their newborn calves 5 feet to the ground at
birth. Nyala calves are 6 feet tall and weigh 100
to 150 pounds at birth.
Sexually Mature: Nyalas are sexually mature
between the ages of 3 and 5.
Life Span: The average life span of a
Nyala is 25 years. Lions, hyenas, and wild dogs
are all predators of giraffes.
Social Structure: Nyalas are social and travel
in herds, the herds do not appear to have type of social
structure and consists of both sexes and all ages.