HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Panther Gifts

Panthera is a genus of the family Felidae (the cats), which contains four well-known living species: the tiger, the lion, the jaguar, and the leopard. The word panther, while technically refers to all members of the genus, has a common designation specific to the black panther.


Panthers

The term panther, while technically referring to all members of the large cat family including the tiger, the lion, the jaguar, and the leopard. Additionally the term is commonly used to specifically designate the black panther.

Panther Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Panthera

Other Names: Leopard, Jaguar, Black Leopard, Catamounts, Mountain Lions, Painter, and Cougar

Panther in Foreign Languages:

Arabic:
námir, nimr / námir 'aswad / fahd
Armenian: hovaz
Cherokee: tlvdatsi
Chinese Mandarin: hei bŕo/ bŕozi / bŕo
Croatian: pantera
Danish: panter
Dutch: panter
Esperanto: pantero
French: panthčre
German: panther / panter
Greek: pánthiras
Hungarian: fekete párduc
Italian: pantera nera
Japanese: hyo / pansa
Korean: heukpyobeom
Latvian: melna pantera
Malay: harimau kumbang
Norwegian: panter
Occitan: pantčra
Portuguese: pantera
Persian: palang
Russian: pantéra
Scottish Gaelic: paindeal
Spanish: pantera negra
Swedish: panter
Turkish: panter
Vietnamese: báo den
Wolof: segg mu ńuul


Panther

Conservation Status:

Size: Black panthers weigh 79lbs - 350lbs and measure 43 to 75 inches long.

Habitat: Panthers are native to Asia, America and Africa. Panthers are most commonly found in coniferous and tropical forests, swamps or grasslands.

Description: Black panthers are large carnivorous cats with a dark black coat.

Diet: Panthers are carnivores they feed on large mammals like deer but they will also eat smaller animals including rabbits and birds.

Life Span: Panthers live approximately 12-15 years.

Did You Know?

Panthers can an leap up to 20 feet.

Gestation: Panthers carry their young for 90 - 105 days.

Birth: Black panthers can be born in litters with spotted leopards or jaguars. The black coloring is from a recessive gene, and the rosettes typical on a leopard or jaguars coat are not visible through the black fur. Panther cubs weigh 16 to 35 ounces at birth.

Sexually Mature: Panthers sexually mature between 3-4 years of age.

Social Structure: Panthers are solitary animals.

Panther Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | About Big Cats | Wildlife Photos