HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Rhinocerous Gifts

Rhinoceros often colloquially abbreviated rhino, is a group of five extant species of odd-toed ungulates in the family rhinocerotidae. Two of these species are native to Africa and three to southern Asia. Three of the five species—the Javan, Sumatran and Black Rhinoceros—are critically endangered. The greater, one-horned Indian Rhinoceros is endangered, with fewer than 2,700 individuals remaining in the wild. The White is registered as "vulnerable", with approximately 17,500 remaining in the wild, as reported by the International Rhino Foundation.


Rhinos

Rhinos are stocky thick billed mammals.

Rhino Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Infraclass: Eutheria
Order: Perissodactyla
Suborder: Ceratomorpha
Superfamily: Rhinocerotoidea
Family: Rhinocerotidae

Other Names: Rhinoceros, Rhino, Broad-lipped, Hook-lipped,

Rhino in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans:
renoster
Arabic: waHiid al-qarn / karkáddan
Basque: errinozero
Belarusian: nasaróh
Bosnian: nosorog
Bulgarian: nosoróg
Catalan: rinoceront
Chinese Mandarin: xiniú
Crimean Tatar: kerkedan
Czech: nosorožec
Danish: nćsehorn
Dutch: neushoorn
Esperanto: rinocero
Estonian: ninasarvik
Finnish: sarvikuono
French: rhinocéros
Georgian: martork'i
German: Nashorn
Greek: rinókeros / rinókeros / rionkeróntos
Hungarian: rinocérosz
Icelandic: nashyrningur
Indonesian: badak
Irish: srónbheannach
Italian: rinoceronte
Korean: koppulso
Latin: rhinoceros
Lithuanian: raganosis
Macedonian: nósorog
Malay: badak sumbu
Manx: stroineairkagh
Navajo: déélgééd
Nynorsk: nashorn / nashyrning
Ossetian: sykhafyndz
Polish: nosorozec
Portuguese: rinoceronte
Russian: nosoróg
Santali: gandd gaarurr
Roman: nosorog
Slovene: nosorog
Spanish: rinoceronte
Swahili: kifaru
Swedish: noshörning
Tswana: tshukudu
Turkish: gergedan
Ukrainian: nosoríh
Uzbek: karkidon
Vietnamese: tę giác
West Frisian: noashoarn


Rhino

Conservation Status:
Near Threatened to Critically Endangered




Size: Rhinos measure 8 to 13 feet long and they weigh from 1765 to 5000 lbs. Rhinoceros measure from 4.8 to 7 feet at their shoulders. The smallest rhino is the Sumatran Rhino measuring 8 to 10 feet long and weighing 1765 lbs. The White rhino measures 12 to 13 feet in length and weighs 5000 lbs.

Species: There are currently five living species of Rhinos.

Rhino Species:

White Rhinoceros - Ceratotherium simum
Black Rhinoceros - Diceros bicornis
Indian Rhinoceros - Rhinoceros unicornis
Javan Rhinoceros - Rhinoceros sondaicus
Sumatran Rhinoceros - Dicerorhinus sumatrensis

Habitat: Rhinos are found in Africa, South and Southeast Asia. Rhinos inhabit open grasslands, floodplains, swamps and rain forests depending on the species.

Description: Rhinos have a thick, leathery like skin that is thick and protective. Rhinos have thick barrel shaped bodies small ears and short thick legs. Rhinos have distinctive horns on their noses.

Diet: Rhinos are herbivores. Rhinos eat vegetation including: grasses, leaves, buds and shoots of plants, bushes and trees.

Did You Know?

Javan and Indian rhinos only have one horn. White, black and Sumatran rhinoceros have two.

Senses: Rhinos have poor eyesight and good hearing.

Communication: Rhinos make a variety of sounds and vocalizations. A rhinos sounds range from snorts to squeaks.

Did You Know?

A rhino's horn is made of keratin (the same material that makes fingernails and hair).

Gestation: Rhinos carry their young for 15 to 16 months.

Birth: A newborn rhino weighs 88 to 140 lbs at birth, depending on the species.

Sexually Mature: Female rhinos sexually mature between 5 to 6 years of age. Male rhinos sexually mature between 7 to 8 years of age.

Life Span: The average life span of a rhinoceros is 40 to 45 years. Big cats, crocodiles, wild dogs, and hyenas can all prey on rhinos.

Did You Know?

The Javan Rhino is the most critically endangered mammal on earth - there are less than 60 individuals surviving and none in captivity.

Social Structure: The social behavior of rhinos vary depending on the species.

Athleticism: Rhinos can run up to 40 miles per hour.

Rhino Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos