HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Turkey Gifts

The Wild Turkey is native to North America and is the heaviest member of the Galliformes. It is the same species as the domestic turkey, which was domesticated from the South Mexican subspecies of the Wild Turkey. Adult Wild Turkeys have long reddish-yellow to greyish-green legs and a black body. Males have a large, featherless, reddish head, red throat, and red wattles on the throat and neck.


Turkeys

Turkeys are large birds related to pheasants.

Turkey Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae
Genus: Meleagris

Other Names: Guineafowl, Turkey Fowl, Turkey Hen and Turkey Cock

Turkey in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans:
kalkoen
Albanian: gjeli i detit
Amuzgo: chölö
Arabic: diik híndiy / diik rúumik / diik al-Hábash
Armenian: hndkahav
Azeri: hinduska
Basque: indioilar/ indioilo
Belarusian: dzíkaja indýcka
Bosnian: curka / curan
Breton: yar-Indez / yer-Indez / kilhog-Indez / kilheien-Indez
Bulgarian: pujka
Catalan: gall dindi / indiot / polla d'índia
Chamicuro: mikarawa
Chechen: moskal
Nan: hóe-ke / hé-koe
Crimean Tatar: körel, köküs / müsür
Croatian: puran
Czech: krocan / kruta
Dalmatian: dindiuota
Danish: kalkun
Dutch: kalkoen
Esperanto: meleagro
Estonian: kalkun
Faroese: kalkun
Finnish: kalkkuna
French: dinde / dindon
Friulian: dindi / dindiat
Galician: pavo
Georgian: indauri
German: Truthahn / Truthenne / Puter / Pute
Greek: galopoúla / điános
Guernésiais: dindaon
Hebrew: tarnegol hodu
Hungarian: pulykau
Icelandic: kalkúnn
Igbo: toro toro
Indonesian: kalkun / ayam kalkun / ajam belanda
Irish: turcaí
Italian: tacchino
Japanese: shichimencho / karakun / karakun-cho / taki
Korean: chilmyeonjo
Latvian: titars
Limburgish: sjroet
Lithuanian: kalakutas
Low Saxon: Kalkuun / Kuun / Kuunhahn / Puut
Lower Sorbian: truta / trutawa / turk Luxembourgish: Schnuddelhong
Macedonian: mísirka / mísir
Malagasy: vorontsiloza
Malay: ayam Belanda
Maltese: dundjan
Mongolian: tsatsagt hyarguul
Nahuatl: xuehxolotl
Navajo: tazhii
Norwegian: kalkun
Occitan: piňt
Persian: buqalamun
Polish: indyk / indyczka
Portuguese: peru
Rapanui: koro koro
Romani: tudkano / tudka
Romanian: curcan / curca
Romansch: galdin
Russian: indjúk / indéjka / indjúška
Sami: kálkon
Sardinian: dindu/ caboni de endias / pudda d'endia
Scottish Gaelic: coileach-Frangach / cearc-Fhrangach
Roman: curka / curan
Slovak: moriak / morka
Slovene: puran / pura
Spanish: pavo / chompipe / guajolote / guanajo / pisco / totol
Swahili: bata mzinga
Swedish: kalkon
Tagalog: pabo
Thai: kai nguang
Turkish: hindi
Ukrainian: indýk
Upper Sorbian: truta / trutak
Vietnamese: gŕ tây
Welsh: twrci
West Frisian: kalkoen
Wolof: koppin bi


Turkey

Conservation Status:




Size: Wild turkeys are 3.6 to 3.8 feet tall with a wingspan that measures 4.1 to 4.8 feet. Wild turkeys weigh 5.5 to 18.8 lbs.

Habitat: Turkeys are able to adapt to a wide variety of habitats. Most turkeys are found in hardwood forests with grassy areas.

Did You Know?

A male turkey is called a tom or a gobbler, a female turkey a hen, and a baby turkey a poult or chick.

Description: Turkeys have more than 5,000 and 6,000 feathers on their bodies. They are large birds. Male turkeys are more colorful than the female turkeys.

Diet: Wild turkeys eat on nuts, seeds, fruits, insects, and salamanders.

Senses: Turkeys have a keen sense of hearing and can pinpoint sounds from as far as a mile away. Turkeys have a wide field of vision.

Communication: Wild turkeys grunt and make the characteristic "gobble, gobble" sound their species is known for.

Did You Know?

Only male turkeys display the plumage of ruffled feathers in a fanlike tail, that is commonly associated with these birds.

Incubation: Wild turkeys will incubate their eggs for approximately 28 days.

Birth: Turkeys lay 4 to 17 eggs.

Life Span: Wild turkeys live 3 to 4 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

There are five subspecies: Eastern, Florida, Rio Grande, Merriam's and Gould's.

Athleticism: Wild turkeys can run at speeds up to 25 mph, and they can fly up to 55 mph.

Turkey Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Logos | About Birds | Wildlife Photos