HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals


Wild Dog Gifts

Lycaon pictus is a large canid found only in Africa, especially in savannas and other lightly wooded areas. It is variously called the African Wild Dog, African Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Dog, Painted Wolf, Painted Hunting Dog, Spotted Dog, or Ornate Wolf.

The New Guinea Singing Dog, or Singer, is a rare dingo once found throughout New Guinea. It is also known as the New Guinea Dingo, Singing Dog, New Guinea Highland Dog, New Guinea Wild Dog, Hallstrom Dog, New Guinea Highland Wild Dog, Papua New Guinea Singing Dog, and the acronym NGSD.

Wild Dogs

Wild Dogs include African Wild Dogs, Dholes and Dingos.

Wild Dog Classification:

Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Canidae

Other Names: African Wild Dog, African Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Dog, Painted Wolf, Painted Hunting Dog, Spotted Dog, Asiatic Wild Dog, Indian Wild Dog, Dingoes, Mountain Dog, and Ornate Wolf

Wild Dog

Conservation Status:

Size: Wild dogs are typically the size of a medium domestic dog. The African Wild dog weighs 37 to 80 pounds and measures 24 to 30 inches tall. The Dingo weighs 22 to 33 lbs and measure 3.5 to 4 feet long. Dholes weigh 26 to 44lbs and measures 29 to 43 inches long.

Habitat: Each of the continents Africa, Asia, and Australia have a species of wild dogs. Africa has the African Wild Dog, Asia has Dholes while Australia has Dingos.

Description: African wild dogs have mottled colorful calico coats of black, yellow and white. Dholes vary in color from charcoal gray to rust red to sandy beige.

Diet: African Wild Dogs prey on antelope, zebras, wildebeest, springboks, gazelles and impala. Dholes are opportunistic feeders and prey on animals native to their habitat they have been known to feed on reindeer, wild sheep and deer. Dingos will eat rabbits, rodents, birds, and lizards. Dingos have also been known to eat fruits and plants.

Communication: Wild dogs communicate through howling, growls and other vocalizations.

Did You Know?

A dingo can turn its head through almost 180 degrees in each direction.

Gestation: Wild Dogs carry their young for 60 to 62 days depending on the species.

Birth: Wild dogs give birth to litters of 4 to 12 pups, some species can have up to 21 pups in a litter.

Life Span: African Wild Dogs live up to 10 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

African Wild Dogs are successful in catching their prey prey 70 to 90 percent of the time.

Social Structure: Wild dogs live and hunt in family groups or packs.

Wild Dog Gifts




Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos