Bear hunting in Alaska is often
a hunter's dream come true. The bears in Alaska often
break all the records and hunter's flock from all over
the world to try their hand at a trophy bear. Alaska
offers five species of big game to hunt, including grizzly
and brown bears.
The only way to successfully hunt Alaska bear country
is with a guide. Dozens of guide services are available
to choose from in Alaska, but knowing your needs will
help to narrow the selection down. Call prospective
guides and ask them about recent successful hunts. How
many kills have they had? What size were they? Alaska
bears regularly grow eight to nine feet high, with skulls
from 24 inches-28inches.
The sizes do vary from year to year depending upon climate
and other factors, but these figures will give you an
idea of what to expect.
Another great location for Alaska bear hunting is Bristol
Bay. The area is known as world record bear country,
and trips here take you into the remote wilderness,
a few hundred miles from the nearest connection to the
North American road system. Spring is the best time
to plan your trip. This time of year offers prime hides,
dense fur with long thick hair, and heavy claws. If
a hunt in the Spring isn't possible, bear season is
long, eight months, from Sept to May. Bristol Bay will
offer a hunter the best chance at trophy bear, and some
of the best scenery available in all of North America.
Brown bears are found throughout nearly all of Alaska,
except for the islands south of Frederick Sound in southeast
Alaska, the islands west of Unimak, and the islands
of the Bering Sea. There is however one island that
is famous for it's bears. At one time grizzlies and
brown bears used to be considered two separate species,
now it is known that genetically they are identical,
and that it is only habitat that causes their variations.
However, the bears on Kodiak Island, Kodiak bears, are
a whole new species. The shape of the skull differs
slightly, and they grow to be much bigger bears. These
characteristics came to define them over generations
because they were separated from the rest of the gene
In the wild, brown bears can have a lifespan of up to
34 years. This is however rare, as males live to be
about 22 years, while females reach about 26. It's also
important to note when hunting that bears have an excellent
sense of smell. In the right conditions, they can detect
odors from more than a mile away. The weight of the
bear will fluctuate dependent upon the season, late
fall is the best time to catch a bear at it's heaviest.
Something else to note when hunting the brown bear is
that he may not be so easily distinguished by color
Their colors vary, from dark to a light blonde. Browns
can also be distinguished by they're size; they are
bigger than a grizzly and have larger shoulder humps,
smaller ears, and their claws are longer and straighter,
which have adapted to catch fish better.
As long as a hunter takes the proper precautions and
knows the bears he's hunting, he can have a safe, successful
hunt, with plenty of wild and stunning scenery as a
About the Author:
Download Abhishek's FREE Hunting Report, "Plan The Perfect
Hunting Trip...On Any Budget!" and learn some amazing
Hunting tips and tricks - And save a lot of your time,
money and effort!