HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Capybara Gifts

The capybara, also known as capibara, chigüire in Venezuela, Colombia, and Ecuador ronsoco in Peru, chigüiro, and carpincho in Spanish, and capivara in Portuguese, is the largest living rodent in the world. Its closest relatives are agouti, chinchillas, coyphillas, and guinea pigs.


Capybara

Capybara are the largest rodent in the world.

Capybara Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Rodentia
Family: Caviidae
Genus: Hydrochoerus
Species: Hydrochaeris

Other Names: Carpincho,

Capybara in Foreign Languages:

Catalan: capibara
Chamicuro: masiklo
Czech: plavoun / kapybara
Danish: kapivar
Dutch: capibara
Esperanto: hidrohero
Finnish: vesisika/ kapybara
German: Capybara
Indonesian: kapibara
Irish: capabára
Japanese: kapibara
Mandarin: shuitún
Navajo: dlo´o´' ntsxaaígíí
Portuguese: capivara
Romanian: capibara
Russian: kapibára
Slovenian: kapibara
Spanish: capibara / carpincho / chigüire / chigüiro / poncho / ronsoco


Capybara

Conservation Status:




Size: Capybaras are 42 to 53 inches long. Capybaras stand approximately 2 feet at the shoulder. Male capybaras weigh 77 - 141 lbs, female capybaras weigh 81 to 146 lbs. Female capybaras weigh more than their male counterparts.

Habitat: Capybaras are native to Central and South America. Capybara inhabits savannas and dense forests, they prefer areas near bodies of water. Today capybaras are found in Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyanas, Peru, Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, and Uruguay.

Description: Capybaras have barrel shaped bodies covered with wirey hair. Capybaras have reddish brown hair, they are described as large water guinea pigs. Capybaras have back legs that are slightly longer than their front legs. Capybaras have short muzzles that are blunt, the capybaras eyes, nostrils, and ears on top of their head.

Diet: Capybaras graze on grass and water plants.

Communication: Capybaras communicate using barks, chirps, whistles, huffs, and purrs.

Did You Know?

An full grown capybara can eat 6-8 lbs of grass per day!

Gestation: Capybaras carry their young for 5-6 months.

Birth: Capybaras give birth to litters of 1-7 babies, an average litter consists of 3-4 babies. Capybaras weigh 2 to 3 lbs at birth. Capybaras will stay with their mother until 15 months of age.

Sexually Mature: Capybaras are sexually mature around 15 months of age.

Life Span: Capybaras live up to 8-10 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

Capybara dive and may remain underwater for as long as five minutes.

Social Structure: Capybaras are found in groups of 10 - 30 members.

Unusual: The capybara is not a very efficient swimmer, but is perfectly at home in the water.

Capybara Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos