HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals


Moose Gifts

The moose or European elk is the largest extant species in the deer family. Moose are distinguished by the palmate antlers of the males; other members of the family have antlers with a "twig-like" configuration. Moose typically inhabit boreal and mixed deciduous forests of the Northern Hemisphere in temperate to subarctic climates.


Moose are the largest of all species of deer.

Moose Classification:

Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Cervidae
Genus: Alces
Species: Alces

Other Names: Eurasian Elk, Elk

Moose in Foreign Languages:

Cherokee: awi utana
Chinese: dŕlů
Cree: muus
Czech: los
Danish: elg / elsdyr
Dutch: eland
Estonian: pőder
Finnish: hirvi
French: élan
German: Elch
Greek: álki / élafos
Hebrew: tsvi amrikan
Interlingua: alce
Irish: mús
Italian: alce
Latin: alces
Lithuanian: briedis
Low German: Elk
Macedonian: los
Montagnais: mush
Navajo: deeteel
Norwegian: elg
Ojibwe: mooz / moonz
Polish: los
Portuguese: alce
Russian: los’
Slovene: los
Spanish: alce
Swahili: elki
Swedish: älg


Conservation Status: Least Concern

Size: Moose are the largest of all the deer species. Moose stand 5 to 6.5 feet at their shoulder. A female moose can weigh 900 lbs, while a male moose can weigh 1500 to 1800 lbs.

Habitat: Most moose make their homes in Canada. Moose can also be found in the Northern United States like Alaska and Maine. Moose live on the margins of lakes, muskegs and streams of the boreal forest, on the rocky, wooded hillsides of the western mountain ranges

Description: Moose are easily identified by their large size. Male moose have large antlers that can measure up to 6 feet wide. Moose have long, lighter-colored legs with the front pair longer than the hind ones. Moose have a long muzzle with a drooping and a raised , hump at their whithers.

Senses: Moose have very poor eyesight but their hearing and sense of smell are excellent.

Diet: Moose are herbivores, they eat fresh shoots from trees such as willow and birch. Moose will often eat aquatic and marsh plants such as horsetails and pondweed. Moose also eat grass, lichen, plants growing on the forest floor, peeled-off bark and leaves from willows, sallows, and poplars.

Communication: Moose communicate using soft grunts and loud belows.

Did You Know?

Moose are are good swimmers and are able to sustain a speed of 6 miles per hour.

Gestation: Moose will carry their young for approximately 230 days.

Birth: Moose give birth to one or two calves in the spring. A moose calf will weigh approximately 30 pounds at birth.

Sexually Mature: Female moose sexually mature around the age of 2. Male moose sexually mature between 16-28 months of age.

Life Span: The average life span of a moose is 15-20 years.

Did You Know?

The moose gets its common name from the Algonquins, which means “eater of twigs” and “one who strips the bark off of trees.”

Social Structure: Moose are typically solitary but they may gather in small groups on occassion.

Athleticism: Moose can travel up to 35 miles an hour over short distances, and trot steadily at 20 miles per hour.

Moose Gifts




Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos