Moose are the largest of all species of deer.
Other Names: Eurasian Elk, Elk
Moose in Foreign Languages:
Cherokee: awi utana
Danish: elg / elsdyr
Greek: álki / élafos
Hebrew: tsvi amrikan
Low German: Elk
Ojibwe: mooz / moonz
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Size: Moose are the largest of all the deer
species. Moose stand 5 to 6.5 feet at their shoulder.
A female moose can weigh 900 lbs, while a male moose
can weigh 1500 to 1800 lbs.
Habitat: Most moose make their homes in Canada.
Moose can also be found in the Northern United States
like Alaska and Maine. Moose live on the margins of
lakes, muskegs and streams of the boreal forest, on
the rocky, wooded hillsides of the western mountain
Description: Moose are easily identified by
their large size. Male moose have large antlers that
can measure up to 6 feet wide. Moose have long, lighter-colored
legs with the front pair longer than the hind ones.
Moose have a long muzzle with a drooping and a raised
, hump at their whithers.
Senses: Moose have very poor eyesight but their
hearing and sense of smell are excellent.
Diet: Moose are herbivores, they eat fresh shoots
from trees such as willow and birch. Moose will often
eat aquatic and marsh plants such as horsetails and
pondweed. Moose also eat grass, lichen, plants growing
on the forest floor, peeled-off bark and leaves from
willows, sallows, and poplars.
Communication: Moose communicate using
soft grunts and loud belows.
Did You Know?
Moose are are good swimmers and are
able to sustain a speed of 6 miles per
Gestation: Moose will carry their young for
approximately 230 days.
Birth: Moose give birth to one or two calves
in the spring. A moose calf will weigh approximately
30 pounds at birth.
Sexually Mature: Female moose sexually mature
around the age of 2. Male moose sexually mature between
16-28 months of age.
Life Span: The average life span of a
moose is 15-20 years.
Did You Know?
The moose gets its common name from
the Algonquins, which means “eater of
twigs” and “one who strips the bark
off of trees.”
Social Structure: Moose are typically solitary
but they may gather in small groups on occassion.
Athleticism: Moose can travel up to 35 miles
an hour over short distances, and trot steadily at 20
miles per hour.