Zebra are uniquely striped members of the equid
Genus: Equus Subgenus: Hippotigris
Zebra in Foreign Languages:
Amharic: yämeda ahya
Arabic: Himaar wáHshiy / Himaar
wáHshiy mukháTTat / Himaar al-zárad
Armenian: zebr/ vagraji
Cherokee: soquili tsulolvdi / soquili
Chinese Mandarin: banma
Greek: zévros / zévra / ónagros
Latin: equus zebra
Navajo: tééh li´i´'
Scottish Gaelic: asal-stiallach
Swahili: punda milia
Swedish: zebra / sebra
Species: There are a three species of zebras.
Grevy's Zebra - Equus grevyi
Mountain Zebra - Equus zebra
Plains Zebra - Equus quagga
Size: Zebras stand 3.5 feet to 5 feet at the
shoulder. Zebras are 7 to 9 feet long and they weigh
from 440 to 990 lbs.
Habitat: Zebras are found on only one continent,
Africa. Zebras are found in Northern Zimbabwe to the
Sudan in East Africa. Zebras inhabit grasslands, savannahs,
and some mountainous regions.
Description: Zebras are hoofed animals that
are in the same family as horses, donkeys, and mules.
Zebras have strong, rounded, muscular bodies with long
legs and one toe on each foot.
Senses: Zebras have excellent hearing and eyesight.
Diet: Zebras are herbivores. Zebras graze on
grass, bark, lleaves, buds, fruit, and roots.
Communication: Zebras communicate through
both sounds and body language. Zebras use whinnying,
braying, and barks to vocalize concerns.
Did You Know?
A zebra can run up to about 35 miles
Gestation: Zebras carry their young for between
12 to 13 months.
Birth: Zebra mares give birth to a single foal
at a time. The foal will have brown and white stripes
as opposed to black and white stripes.
Sexually Mature: Female zebras become sexually
mature around the age of 3, while male zebras sexually
mature between the ages of 5 and 6.
Life Span: Zebras live approximately
25 years. Lions, hyenas, wild dogs, leopards,
and cheetahs all prey on zebras.
Did You Know?
A zebra's stripes are like fingerprints.
Each zebras stripes are unique to that
Social Structure: Zebras are social. A zebras
herd is typically a small family group, made up of a
male, several females, and their young. There is a strict
pecking order in a herd of zebras.