HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Camel Gifts

A camel is an even-toed ungulate within the genus Camelus, bearing distinctive fatty deposits, known as humps, on its back. There are two species of camels: the dromedary or Arabian camel has a single hump, and the Bactrian camel has two humps. Dromedaries are native to the dry desert areas of West Asia, and and Bactrian camels are native to Central and East Asia.


Camels

Camels are llarge, long-necked mammal found in arid country, with long slender legs, broad cushioned feet, and either one or two humps on their backs.

Camel Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Camelidae
Genus: Camelus

Other Names: Dromedary, Bactrian, Arabian Camel,

Camel in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans: kameel
Akkadian: gammal
Albanian: deve
Arabic: jámal
Armenian: ugt
Basque: gamelu
Belarusian: vjarbljúd
Bulgarian: kamíla
Catalan: camell
Chechen: emkal
Cherokee: gemili
Czech: velbloud
Danish: kamel
Dutch: kameel
Egyptian Arabic: gámal
Esperanto: kamelo
Estonian: kaamel
Faroese: kamelur
Finnish: kameli
French: chameau
Galician: camelo
Georgian: ak'lemi
German: Kamel / Trampeltier
Greek: kamíla
Haitian Creole: chamo
Hebrew: gamla’ / gamal
Hungarian: teve
Icelandic: úlfaldi
Ido: kamelo
Indonesian: unta
Irish: camall
Italian: cammello
Japanese: rakuda
Korean: nakta
Latin: camelus / camela
Latvian: kamielis
Lithuanian: kupranugaris
Luxembourg: Kaméil
Macedonian: kámila
Malay: unta
Maltese: geme
Mandarin: luňtuó
Mongolian: (temee
Navajo: gha´a´'ask'idii
Norwegian: kamel
Persian: šotor
Polish: wielblad
Portuguese: camelo
Romanian: camila
Russian: verbljúd
Sardinian: camellu / cammellu
Scottish: cŕmhal
Roman: kamila / deva
Sinhalese: otuwa
Slovak: tava / dromedár
Slovenian: kamela / velblod
Spanish: camello / dromedario
Swahili: ngamia
Swedish: kamel / dromedar
Tajik: šutur / uštur
Thai: uth
Turkish: deve / hecin
Turkmen: düýe
Ukrainian: verbljúd
Uzbek: tuya
Venetian: camčlo
Welsh: camel
West Frisian: kamiel
Yiddish: keml


Camel

Conservation Status:
The Wild Bactrian camel is at critical risk.








Species: There are two species of camels: the dromedary or Arabian camel has a single hump, and the bactrian has two humps.

Size: Camels measure over 5.9 to 7.5 feet tall at the shoulder and 7-8.5 feet at the apex of the hump. Camels measure 7.5 to 11.3 feet long. Camels weigh 660 to 1,520 lbs.

Habitat: Camels are found in Asia. Dromedaries are native to the dry desert areas of West Asia, North Africa and the Middle East, and Bactrian camels are native to Central and East Asia. Camels prefer habitats with desert, prairie, and the steppe.

Description: Dromedary camels have one hump and the Bactrian camel has two humps. Camels have a woolly coat, that is caramel in color. The camels coat will often look shaggy from seasonal shedding.

Behavior: Camels can travel as fast as horses, but they can endure legendary periods of time without food or water. Camels can go a week or more without water, and camels can last for several months without food.

Diet: Camels eat short grass, vegetation including thorns or salty plants, and they will even eat fish. Like cows, camels regurgitate there food back up from their stomachs to chew it again. Camels can go with very little food for long periods of time, a very thirsty animal can drink 30 gallons of water in a very short amount of time.

Communication: Camels make a variety of sounds. The sounds include: moaning, groaning sounds, high-pitched bleats, and loud bellows.

Did You Know?

Camels can run at up to 40 mph for short bursts, and can sustain speeds of 25 mph.

Gestation: Camels carry their young for 12 to 14 months.

Birth: Camels give birth to a single camel at a time.

Sexually Mature: Male camels sexually mature between 6-8 years of age. Female camels sexually mature around the age of 3.

Life Span: The average life span of a camel is 40 to 50 years.

Did You Know?

Camels do not store water in their humps as is commonly believed. The humps are actually a reservoir of fatty tissue.

Social Structure: Camels often travel in groups called flocks or caravans.

Unusual: Humans have used camels for their wool, milk, meat, leather, and even dung that can be used for fuel.

 

Camel Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos