HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Cheetah Gifts

The cheetah is an atypical member of the cat family that is unique in its speed, while lacking climbing abilities. The species is the only living member of the genus Acinonyx. It is the fastest land animal, reaching speeds between 112 and 120 km/h (70 and 75 mph) in short bursts covering distances up to 460 m (1,510 ft), and has the ability to accelerate from 0 to 103 km/h (64 mph) in three seconds, faster than most supercars. The cheetah is a vulnerable species. Out of all the big cats, it is the least able to adapt to new environments. It has always proved difficult to breed in captivity, although recently a few zoos have managed to succeed at this. Once widely hunted for its fur, the cheetah now suffers more from the loss of both habitat and prey. The cheetah was formerly considered to be particularly primitive among the cats and to have evolved approximately 18 million years ago. New research, however, suggests that the last common ancestor of all 40 existing species of felines lived more recently than that—about 11 million years ago.


Cheetah

Cheetah are a large predatory cat, with a sleek build.

Cheetah Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Acinonyx
Species: Jubatus

Other Names: Duma, Guepardo, Cheeta

Cheetah in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans:
Jagluiperd
Croatian: Gepard
Czech: Gepard
Danish: Gepard
Dutch: Jachtluipaard / Cheeta
Finnish: Gepardi
French: Guépard
German: Gepard
Hungarian: Gepárd
Icelandic: Blettatígur
Indonesian: Cheetah
Irish: Síota
Italian: Ghepardo
Latin: Acinonyx
Latvian: Gepards
Luxembourg: Gepard
Navajo: Náshdóítsoh Dijádí
Norwegian: Gepard
Polish: Gepard
Portuguese: Guepardo / Chita
Romanian: Ghepard
Slovenian: Gepard
Spanish: Guepardo / Chita / Leopardo Pequeño
Swahili: Duma
Swedish: gepard
Turkish: çita
Vietnamese: Báo San


Cheetah

Conservation Status: Vulnerable / Endangered

Population: There are an estimated 12,000 cheetahs left in the world.

Size: Cheetahs are 3.6 to 4.4 feet long and have a tail that is 26 to 33 inches long. Cheetahs weigh 77 to 143 lbs.

Habitat: Cheetahs are found in Africa and Iran. Cheetahs frequent the grasslands and open plains.

Description: The cheetah's chest is deep and it has a narrow waist. Cheetahs have a coarse coat of short fur with round black spots. Cheetahs have a sleek build. Cheetahs have semi-retractable claws.

Diet: Cheetahs are predators. Cheetahs will eat antelope, birds, rabbits, porcupines, and ostriches. Cheetahs are not able to protect their prey from other large cats so they must eat quickly.

Gestation: Cheetahs carry their young for up to 3 months.

Birth: Cheetahs give birth to litters of 1 to 8 cubs. Cheetahs typically have litters of 3 to 5 kittens. Cheetah kittens are 5 to 10 ounces at birth. Cheetah cubs will stay with their mother for their first 18 months of their life.

Sexually Mature: Cheetahs are sexually mature between the ages of 3 to 5.

Life Span: The cheetah has the average life span of 10 to 12 years. Cheetahs will live up to 17 years in captivity.

Did You Know?

Cheetahs do not require much water. Cheetahs get the moisture they need from the bodies of their prey.

Social Structure: Cheetahs are solitary creature and generally considered peaceful. The exception is at breeding time, when males fight over females, and have been known to kill each other.

Cheetah Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos |About Big Cats | Wildlife Photos