Foxes are small to medium-sized canids. They
are related to dogs, but are not domesticated.
Species: 37 species are referred to as
foxes, of which only 12 species actually belong
to the Vulpes genus of "true foxes".
Fox Species Include:
Red Fox - Vulpes vulpes
Arctic Fox - Alopex lagopus or Vulpes
Fennec Fox - Vulpes zerda
Blandford’s Fox -Vulpes cana
Cape Fox - Vulpes chama
Corsac Fox - Vulpes corsac
Fennec Fox - Vulpes zerda
Kit Fox - Vulpes macrotis
Arctic Fox - Vulpes lagopus
Gray Fox - Urocyon cinereoargenteus
Raccoon Dog - Nyctereutes procyonoides
Crab-eating Fox - Cerdocyon thous
Other Names: Vulpes,
Fox in Foreign Languages:
Afrikaans: vos jakkals
Albanian: dhelpër / dhelpra
Ancient Greek: alopex / alopos
Breton: louarn / louarned
Catalan: guineu / guilla / rabosa
French: renard / goupil
Friulian: bolp / volp
Galician: raposo / golpe
Georgian: mela / melia
Middle High German: vuhs / vuohs
Middle Low German: vos / vohe /
Icelandic: refur / tófa
Irish: sionnach / madra rua
Japanese: kitsune / katakana /
Lakota: tokalu / šungila
Lithuanian: lape / lapinas
Lower Sorbian: liška
Luxembourg: Fochs / Fuuss
Middle Dutch: vos
Middle English: foxe
Navajo: ma'ii litsooí
Norwegian: rev / mandra / rainal
Old Armenian: alues
Old English: fox
Old High German: fuhs
Old Norse: fóa
Portuguese: raposa / raposa-vermelha
Russian: lisá / lisíca / lis
Sardinian: mrexani / fraitzu /
liori / grupi
Scottish Gaelic: sionnach
Roman: lìsica / lísac
Slovenian: lisica / lisjak
Spanish: zorro / , zorra
Swahili: mbweha mwekundu / thalabu
Ukrainian: lys / lysýcja
Upper Sorbian: liška
Welsh: cadno/ llwynog
West Frisian: foks
Yiddish: fuks / fukss / fuksn /
Size: In the average fox species, the male foxes
weigh around 13 lbs, while female foxes weigh 11.5 lbs.
The smallest species of fox is the Fennec Fox weigh
between 1.5-3.5 lbs, and measuring 9-16 inches long.
Habitat: Fox are highly adaptable. The fox
is found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. They have
also been introduced successfully to many areas of Australia.
Suprisingly there are more fox habitats in cities, than
anywhere else. Fox live in the plains, mountains, the
desert, urban and suburban areas.
Description: Fox are small, slender mammals
with pointy noses, they have red, brown, black, silver
or grey coats. Fox have large erect ears and bushy tails.
Behavior: Fox are nocturnal mammals. Fox live
in burrows, or dens. They line their dens with leaves
Diet: Fox eat invertebrates, rodents, rabbits,
and other small mammals such as amphibians, snakes fish,
birds, eggs, beetles and insects. Fox will bury their
food, to consume at a later time.
Gestation: The gestation period for fox varies
Birth: Fox give birth to litters of 4-10 kits.
A typical litter consists of 4-5 pups. The male assists
in caring for the young by, bringing food to the vixen.
Fox are born both deaf and blind when they are born.
Approximately 20% of fox pups will die before they are
one month old.
Life Span: Foxes can live up to 10 years,
in the wild but the average life span is only
2-4 years in the wild, due to the dangers it encounters.
Wolves, lynxes, bobcats, cougars and coyotes are
predators of fox. In captivity fox can live up
to 20 years.
Did You Know?
Fox do not bark like other canines.
Social Structure: Fox typically live in small
Fox Terminology: A male fox is referred to as
a tod or dog. A female fox is referred to as a vixen.
Fox young are called kits, kites, cubs, or pups. A group
of foxes is called a skulk.
Athleticism: A fox can run of up to speeds of
about 23 mph for short periods of time.