HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Elephant Gifts

Elephants are large land mammals in two genera of the family Elephantidae: Elephas and Loxodonta. Three species of elephant are living today: the African Bush Elephant, the African Forest Elephant and the Asian Elephant (also known as the Indian Elephant). The elephant has appeared in cultures across the world. They are a symbol of wisdom in Asian cultures and are famed for their memory and intelligence.

African elephants are distinguished from Asian elephants in several ways, the most noticeable being their much larger ears. In addition, the African elephant is typically larger than the Asian elephant and has a concave back. In Asian elephants only males have tusks, but both males and females of African elephants have tusks and are usually less hairy than their Asian cousins.


Elephants

Elephants are the largest living land animals in the world today.

Elephant Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Proboscidea
Family: Elephantidae
Genus: Loxodonta

Other Names: Pachyderm,

Population: There are an estimated 450,000 - 700,000 African elephants and between 35,000 - 40,000 wild Asian elephants in the wild today.

Elephant in Foreign Languages:

Afrikaans: olifant
Albanian: elefant
Ancient Greek: elephas
Aramaic: pila’ / pilta’
Armenian: p'ig
Asturian: elefante
Azeri: fil
Basque: elefante
Belarusian: slon
Bengali: hati
Bosnian: slon / slonic
Breton: olifant / olifanted
Bulgarian: slon
Burmese: hsin
Catalan: elefant
Cherokee: kamam / kamama utana Chinese: xiàng / dàxiàng
Croatian: slon / slonica
Czech: slon
Danish: elefant
Dutch: olifant
Esperanto: elefanto / virelefanto elefantino
Estonian: elevant
Faroese: fílur
Finnish: norsu / elefantti
French: éléphant
Old French: olifan
Middle French: elephant
Friulian: elefant
Galician: elefante
Georgian: spilo
German: Elefant / Elefantin
Greek: eléfantas
Hebrew: pila/ pilta’ / pil
Hindi: hathi / hasti / gaj
Hungarian: elefánt
Icelandic: fíll
Indonesian: gajah
Irish: eilifint
Italian: elefante
Kongo: nzau
Korean: kokkiri
Lao: saang
Latin: elephantus / elephas
Latvian: zilonis
Lithuanian: dramblys
Lower Sorbian: elefant / slon
Macedonian: slon
Malay: gajah
Malayalam: aana
Maltese: iljunfant
Mongolian: zaan
Nahuatl: elefante
Navajo: bichi´i´h yee adilohii
Norwegian: elefant
Occitan: elefant
Ojibwe: jejiibajikii
Old English: elpend
Old Norse: fíll
Pali: hatthin / naga / gaja
Persian: fil / pil
Polish: slon / slonica
Portuguese: elefante / elefanta
Romani: woroslano / woroslanka
Romanian: elefant
Romansch: elefant
Russian: slon
Sami: elefánta
Samoan: 'elefane
Sanskrit: ibhas / gaja
Sardinian: elefante/elefanti
Scottish Gaelic: ailbhean
Roman: slon / slonica
Sicilian: liotru / lifanti
Slovenian: slon / slonica
Spanish: elefante
Swahili: ndovu / tembo
Swedish: elefant
Tagalog: elepante
Tamil: ya.Nai
Telugu: aenugu
Thai: chang
Turkish: fil
Turkmen: pil
Ukrainian: slon
Upper Sorbian: elefant / slon
Urdu: hathi / hasti / fil / pil / gaj
Uzbek: fil
Vietnamese: voi
Welsh: eliffant
West Frisian: oaljefant


Elephants

Conservation Status:
The African forest elephant is endangered while the African bush elephant is threatened.












Species: There are 3 species of elephants.

Elephant Species Include:

African Bush Elephant - Loxodonta Africana Africana
African Forest Elephant - Loxodonta Cyclotis
Indian Elephant (aka Asian elephant) - Elephas Maximus Indicus

Size: Female elephants stand 8 feet tall at the shoulder and weigh up to 8,000 lbs. While male elephants stand 10.5 feet tall at the shoulder and weigh, up to 15,000 lbs.

Habitat: African elephants are found in Africa, while Asian elephants ar efound in India, Nepal, and Southeast Asia.

Description: Elephants are large gray mammals, with a thick skin. Elephants have big ears and a long trunk muscular trunk. In fact an elephants trunk has 40,000 muscles in it, making it very flexible, agile and sensitive. An elephant's trunk can be up to seven feet long.

Diet: Elephants eat grass, leaves, twigs, bark, fruit and seed pods. Elephants consume about 5% of their body weight and drink 30-50 gallons of water per day.

Communication: Elephants vocalize a variety of sounds from trumpeting calls to low rumbles.

Did You Know?

The calls elephants make can be heard up to 5 miles away by other elephants.

Gestation: Elephants carry their young for 22 months. This is the longest gestation period for any land mammal.

Birth: Elephants give birth to a single calf at a time. A newborn elephant ways around 200-250 lbs and is 26 to 42 inches tall at birth.

Sexually Mature: Elephants reach sexual maturity between the ages of 17-20.

Life Span: Elephants typically live 50-70 years.

Did You Know?

An elephant’s skin is so sensitive that it can feel a fly landing on it.

Social Structure: Elephants have a structured social order. They are found in family groups. The group is led by the oldest female in the herd. An elephants herd consists of 8-100 members. Mature male elephants abandon the heard between the ages of 12-15 and lead solitary lives or live temporarily with other males.

Elephant Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos