HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Cougar Gifts

The cougar, also known as puma, mountain lion, mountain cat, catamount or panther, depending on the region, is a mammal of the family Felidae, native to the Americas. This large, solitary cat has the greatest range of any large wild terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere, extending from Yukon in Canada to the southern Andes of South America. An adaptable, generalist species, the cougar is found in every major American habitat type. It is the second heaviest cat in the American continents after the jaguar. Although large, the cougar is most closely related to smaller felines. A capable stalk-and-ambush predator, the cougar pursues a wide variety of prey.


Cougars

Cougar are large, solitary wild cats.

Cougar Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Puma
Species: Puma Concolor

Other Names: Panther, Mountail Lion, Puma, Big Cat, Ghost Cat, Catamount, Mountain Screamer, and Painter.

Cougar in Foreign Languages:

Cherokee: tlvdatsi
Danish: puma
Dutch: bergleeuw
Esperanto: pumo
Finnish: puuma
French: cougar
German: Puma / Berglöwe / Silberlöwe
Greek: koúgkar
Hopi: toho
Hungarian: puma
Ido: pumao
Indonesian: puma / singa gunung
Japanese: pyuuma
Javanese: puma
Mandarin: meizhoushi
Nahuatl: miztli
Navajo: náshdóítsoh
Occitan: puma
Ojibwe: mishibizhii
Persian: šire kuhi / pumâ
Polish: kuguar
Portuguese: onça-parda / puma / suçuarana/ leão-baio / leão-da-montanha
Romanian: puma
Russian: kuguár / púma
Slovenian: puma
Spanish: puma / león americano / león bayo / mitzli / onza bermeja
Swedish: puma


Cougar

Conservation Status:
Least Concern

Size: Cougars weigh between 150 and 230 lbs, they are 5 - 9 feet in length.

Habitat: Cougars are found in western North America, Central and South America. Cougars are highly adaptable to their environment and they are found in tropical rain forests, high mountains, conifer forests and deserts.

Description: Cougars are buff colored large wild cats. They are long and lean with a tail used for balance.

Diet: Cougars have a varied diet consisting of mice, rats, rabbits, porcupines, and larger game including: sheep, and moose.

Communication: The Cougar does not roar, like many wild cats. Cougars instead use hissing, growling and chirping to communicate.

Did You Know?

Cougars have over 200 names because they inhabit the largest geographical region of any other cat in the World.

Gestation: Cougars carry their young for 91 days.

Birth: Cougars give birth to litters of 2-3 cubs. Cougars nurse their young for just the first seven weeks of their lives. Cougars will remain with their mother for the first 18-24 months.

Sexually Mature: Cougars are considered sexually mature between 1.5-3 years of age.

Life Span: Jaguars, grey wolves, American black bears, and the grizzly bears all prey on cougars.

Did You Know?

Cougars are the fastest of all land animals in North America. Cougars can run up to 40 mph for short spurts. Cougars can also leap 16 feet straight up and 45 feet across.

Social Structure: Cougars are mostly solitary animals, except when mothers are raising cubs and when males and females are mating.

Cougar Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Wildlife Logos | About Big Cats | Wildlife Photos