HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals


Swan Gifts

The swans are the largest members of the duck family Anatidae, and are amongst the largest flying birds. The largest species, including the mute swan, trumpeter swan, and whooper swan, can reach length of over 1.5 meters and weigh over 15 kg. Their wingspans can be almost 3 meters. Compared to the closely related geese they are much larger in size and have proportionally larger feet and necks. They also have a patch of unfeathered skin between the eyes and bill in adults. The sexes are alike in plumage, but males are generally bigger and heavier than females.


Swans are large waterfowl. Swans

Swan Classification:

Phylum: Chordata
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Subfamily: Anserinae
Tribe: Cygnini
Genus: Cygnus

Other Names: Cigne, Cignus, Cygne, Cygnus, Signe

Swan in Foreign Languages:

Albanian: mjellma
Armenian: karap
Azeri: qu / qu qusu
Bashkir: aqqos
Basque: beltxarga
Bosnian: labud
Breton: alarc’h
Bulgarian: lebed
Catalan: cigne
Chechen: gurgaz
Cherokee: kalagisa
Chuvash: akas
Croatian: labud
Czech: labut
Danish: svane
Dutch: zwaan
Esperanto: epicene / cigno / vircigno / cignino / epicene / cignido / vircignido / cignidino
Estonian: luik
Faroese: svanur
Finnish: joutsen
French: cygne
Friulian: cesen / cign m
Galician: cisne
German: Schwan / Schwänin
Greek: kyknos
Greenlandic: qussuk
Hebrew: barbúr
Hungarian: hattyú
Icelandic: álft / svanur
Ido: cigno
Indonesian: angsa
Interlingua: cygno
Irish: eala
Italian: cigno
Japanese: kugui / hakucho
Korean: goni / baekjo
Kurdish: qû, qazquling
Ladin: zign
Latin: cygnus
Latvian: gulbis
Lithuanian: gulbe
Low German: Swaan / Swoon
Lower Sorbian: šwon / kolp
Maltese: cinju
Manx: olla / ollay
Mongolian: hun
Navajo: déélgai
Northern Sami: njukca
Norwegian: svane
Nynorsk: svane
Occitan: cicne
Old English: swan
Old Norse: svanr
Polish: labedz
Portuguese: cisne
Romani: baro-gansako / bari-papin
Romanian: lebada
Romansch: cign
Russian: lébed’
Sardinian: sìsini, cisne, tzignu
Scottish Gaelic: eala
Serbian Cyrillic: labud
Roman: labud
Sicilian: cinnu
Slovak: labut
Slovene: labod
Spanish: cisne
Sundanese: soang
Swahili: bata-maji
Swedish: svan
Tatar: aqqos
Telugu: hamsa
Thai: hong
Turkish: kugu
Turkmen: guw
Ukrainian: lebid’
Upper Sorbian: kolp
Uzbek: oqqush
Vietnamese: thiên nga
Welsh: alarch
West Frisian: swan


Conservation Status:
Data Insufficient

Size: Swans can reach lengths of 60 inches and can weigh up to 33 lbs. Swans can have a wing span of up to 10 feet wide. Male swans are typically larger than their female counterparts.

Species: There are six different species of swans.

Habitat: Swans are found in North America, South America, Australia and New Zealand.

Description: Swans are long necked and some of the largest species of waterfowl.

Diet: Swans feed on vegetation that is under water like seaweed and aquatic plants. Swans feed on roots, tubers, stems and leaves of aquatic and submerged plants. Occasionally swans will eat insects and small aquatic animals.

Incubation: Swan eggs take approximately 35 to 42 days to hatch.

Did You Know?

Swans mate for life!

Birth: Swans lay between 3 to 9 eggs at a time. Swans will aggressively protect their nests.

Sexually Mature: Swans sexually mature between 3 to 4 years of age.

Social Structure: Swans form mating pairs. Swans will remain together, and rear their young together.

Did You Know?

A male swan is called a cob, and a female swan is called a pen. A baby swan is called a cygnet. A group of wild swans is called a herd.

Athleticism: Swans can fly up to 60 miles per hour at top speed.

Swan Gifts




Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | About Birds | Wildlife Photos