HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals


Peacock Gifts

The term peafowl can refer to the two species of bird in the genus Pavo of the pheasant family, Phasianidae. The male is called a peacock, and the female a peahen. The peafowl are forest birds that nest on the ground but roost in trees. They are terrestrial feeders.

Peafowl - Peacocks and Peahens

Peacocks are easily recognized by their brilliant plummage. Peafowl are colorful pheasants.

Peacock Classification:

Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Galliformes
Family: Phasianidae
Subfamily: Phasianinae
Genus: Pavo

Other Names: Peafowl, Peacock, Peahen, Peachicks

Peacock in Foreign Languages:

Arabic: Taawuus
Armenian: siramarg
Basque: pauma
Belarusian: paulín
Bosnian: paun
Breton: paun
Bulgarian: paún
Catalan: paó
Chinese Mandarin: kongquè
Croatian: paun
Czech: páv
Danish: påfugl
Dutch: pauw
Esperanto: pavo
Estonian: paabulind
Faroese: páfuglur
Finnish: riikinkukko (
French: paon / paonne
Friulian: pavon
Galician: pavo real / pavón
Georgian: p'arševangi
German: Pfau
Hawaiian: pikake
Hebrew: tavás
Hindi: mor
Hungarian: páva
Icelandic: páfugl
Ido: pavono
Indonesian: merak jantan
Irish: péacóg
Italian: pavone
Korean: gong-jak
Ladin: pavon
Latin: Pavo cristatus
Latvian: pavs
Lithuanian: povas
Lower Sorbian: paw
Luxembourgish: Pohunn
Malay: merak
Maltese: pagun
Manx: peacock
Norwegian: påfugl
Occitan: pavon
Persian: tâvus
Polish: paw
Portuguese: pavão real, pavão
Roman: paun
Romanian: paun
Russian: pavlín
Sardinian: baboni, pavone, pavoni, paoni, poni
Scottish Gaelic: peucag
Slovak: páv
Slovene: pav
Spanish: pavo real
Swahili: tausi
Swedish: påfågel
Turkish: tavuskusu
Ukrainian: pavyc
Upper Sorbian: paw
Uzbek: tovuq
Vietnamese: chim công
Welsh: paun
West Frisian: pau
Yiddish: pave


Conservation Status:
Not Available

Species: There are three species of peafowls.

Peafowl Species:

Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus
Green Peafowl - Pavo muticus
Congo Peafowl - Afropavo congensis.

Size: Peafowls weigh 8.75 to 13 lbs. Peafowls measure 35 to 50 inches in length and can males can have a train that measures up to five feet.

Habitat: Peafowl are forest birds that nest on the ground, but will roost in trees. Peafowl are found in India,Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia, central Africa, Burma, Japan and England.

Description: Peacocks are known for their brilliantly colored trains. A peacocks train measures more than 60% of the bird’s total body length. Only male peafowls have a train, the train is used to attract their mates.

Diet: Peafowls eat insects, plants, flower petals, seed heads, arthropods, snakes, and small creatures.

Communication: Peafowl communicate with very high-pitched cries.

Did You Know?

The word peacock is commonly used to refer to birds of both sexes. Technically, only males are peacocks. Females are peahens, and together, they are called peafowl. Baby peafowl are peachicks.

Incubation: A peahen will incubate eggs for approximately 28 days.

Birth: Female peahens will lay 3 to 5 eggs.

Sexually Mature: Females are thought to be attracted to male peafowls because of their bright colored feathers and trains. Male peacocks will attract a harem of 3-5 peahens. Peafowls are sexually mature between 8 to 10 months of age.

Life Span: Peacocks live approximately 20 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

A peafowls train feathers will grow several feet in length, but they will shed each year after breeding season.

Peacock Gifts




Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | About Birds | Wildlife Photos