Peacocks are easily recognized by their brilliant
plummage. Peafowl are colorful pheasants.
Other Names: Peafowl, Peacock, Peahen,
Peacock in Foreign Languages:
Chinese Mandarin: kongquè
Finnish: riikinkukko (
French: paon / paonne
Galician: pavo real / pavón
Indonesian: merak jantan
Latin: Pavo cristatus
Lower Sorbian: paw
Portuguese: pavão real,
Sardinian: baboni, pavone, pavoni,
Scottish Gaelic: peucag
Spanish: pavo real
Upper Sorbian: paw
Vietnamese: chim công
West Frisian: pau
Species: There are three species of peafowls.
Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus
Green Peafowl - Pavo muticus
Congo Peafowl - Afropavo congensis.
Size: Peafowls weigh 8.75 to 13 lbs. Peafowls
measure 35 to 50 inches in length and can males can
have a train that measures up to five feet.
Habitat: Peafowl are forest birds that nest
on the ground, but will roost in trees. Peafowl are
found in India,Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia,
central Africa, Burma, Japan and England.
Description: Peacocks are known for their brilliantly
colored trains. A peacocks train measures more than
60% of the bird’s total body length. Only male peafowls
have a train, the train is used to attract their mates.
Diet: Peafowls eat insects, plants, flower petals,
seed heads, arthropods, snakes, and small creatures.
Communication: Peafowl communicate with
very high-pitched cries.
Did You Know?
The word peacock is commonly used to
refer to birds of both sexes. Technically,
only males are peacocks. Females are
peahens, and together, they are called
peafowl. Baby peafowl are peachicks.
Incubation: A peahen will incubate eggs for
approximately 28 days.
Birth: Female peahens will lay 3 to 5 eggs.
Sexually Mature: Females are thought to be attracted
to male peafowls because of their bright colored feathers
and trains. Male peacocks will attract a harem of 3-5
peahens. Peafowls are sexually mature between 8 to 10
months of age.
Life Span: Peacocks live approximately
20 years in the wild.
Did You Know?
A peafowls train feathers will grow
several feet in length, but they will
shed each year after breeding season.