HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Lynx Gifts

A lynx is any of four species of medium-sized wild cats that are members of the genus Lynx. "Lynx" is from the Greek word "to shine," and may be in reference to the reflective ability of the cats eyes.


Lynx

Lynx are medium-sized wild cats.

Lynx Classification:

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae
Genus: Lynx

Other Names: Bobcat

Lynx in Foreign Languages:

Albanian:
Rrqebull
Catalan: Linx
Croatian: Ris
Czech: Rys
Danish: Los
Dutch: Lynx
Esperanto: Linko
Estonian: Ilves
Finnish: Ilves
French: Lynx
Gaelic: Lioncs
German: Luchs
Hungarian: Hiz
Icelandic: Gaupa
Irish: Lincse
Italian: Lince
Japanese: Yamaneko
Korean: Seurasoni
Latin: Lynx
Latvian: Lusis
Lithuanian: Luis
Mongolian: ils
Navajo: Nshd Libhg
Norwegian: Gaupe
Polish: Rys
Portuguese: Lince
Romanian: Linx
Sardinian: Linci / Lintze
Sicilian: Linci
Slovakian: Rys
Slovenian: Ris
Spanish: Lince
Swahili: Linksi
Swedish: Lo / Lodjur
Turkish: Vasak
Ukrainian: Rys
Venetian: Lenze
Welsh: Lyncs
West Frisian: Lynks


Lynx

Conservation Status:
Threatened




Size: Lynx are 32 to 40 inches long and have a short tail measuring 4 to 8 inches long. Lynx weigh from 22 to 44 lbs.

Habitat: Lynx are found in Europe, Asia and North America, they inhabit prairies and steppes, scrubland, temperate forests and taiga, and tundra, depending on the species.

Description: Lynx have short tails and characteristic tufts of black hair on the tips of their ears.

Diet: Lynx are carnivores. Lynx have exceptional vision and hearing which aid them in their hunting. Lynx typically prey on rabbits and other rodents.

Communication: Lynx make a variety of sounds to communicate.

Did You Know?

The North American lynx is the biggest species of lynx

Gestation: Lynx carry their young for 63 to 74 days.

Birth: Lynx give birth to litters of 1 to 8 kittens. Lynx kittens weigh 4.5 to 15 ounces at birth.

Sexually Mature: Female lynx sexually mature at the age of 2, while male lynx mature around the age of 2.5.

Life Span: The average life span of the lynx is about 12 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

A 30 pound lynx has bigger feet than a 200 pound mountain lion.

Social Structure: Lynx are solitary animals, only socializing to mate and rearing their young.

Lynx Gifts

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Logos |About Big Cats | Wildlife Photos