HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Llama Gifts

The llama and alpaca are only known in the domestic state, and are variable in size and of many colors, being often white, brown, or piebald. Some are grey or black. The guanaco and vicuńa are wild, the former being endangered, and of a nearly uniform light-brown color, passing into white below.



Llama

Llamas are members of the Camelid family and are domesticated from Guanacos.

Llama Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Camelidae
Genus: Lama


Llama in Foreign Languages:

Czech:
lama
Dutch: lama
Esperanto: lamo
Finnish: laama
French: lama
German: Lama
Greek: láma
Hungarian: láma
Icelandic: lamadýr
Italian: lama
Japanese: rama shu
Korean: rama
Macedonian: láma
Navajo: Shádi'ááhde´e´' tl'ízí
Norwegian: llama
Polish: lama
Portuguese: lhama, lama
Romanian: llama
Russian: láma
Slovenian: lama
Spanish: llama
Swedish: lama
Turkish: lama

Other Names: Guanaco, Alpacas

Size:
Llamas are 5.1 to 6.6 feet long and weigh 176 to 265 pounds. Llamas stand 3.6 to 3.8 feet at the shoulder. Male llamas tend to be slightly larger than their female counterparts.


Llama

Conservation Status:


Habitat: Llamas can be foun in the desert, savanna, scrubland, and forest. Llamas migrated to South America and took up residence in the land of the Andean Mountains. Where they became domesticated.

Description: A llama can come in a variety of colors including: white to black and many shades of gray, beige, brown, red and roan in between. Llamas can be solid, spotted, or marked in a wide variety of patterns.

Diet: Llamas are herbivores and forage for plants and food.

Did You Know?

Andean natives raised guanacos for wool, meat, and skin and also used them as pack animals.

Gestation: Llamas carry their young for 11.5 months.

Birth: Llamas give birth to a single baby at a time, newborn llamas weigh 15 to 33 pounds at birth.

Sexually Mature: Female llamas sexually mature at 2 years of age, while male llamas sexually mature at 1 year of age.

Life Span: Llamas live 20 to 30 years of age.

Did You Know?

Llamas do not need to drink water. Llamas will often do not drink during the day, getting all the moisture they need from the food they eat.

.Llama Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Wildlife Photos