HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Manatee Gifts

Manatee are large, fully aquatic, mostly herbivorous marine mammals sometimes known as sea cows. Half a manatee's day is spent sleeping in the water, surfacing for air regularly at intervals no greater than 20 minutes. Manatees spend most of the rest of the time grazing in shallow water. .Manatees inhabit the shallow, marshy coastal areas and rivers of the Caribbean Sea and the Gulf of Mexico.


Manatees

Manatees are large aquatic mammals.

Manatee Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Sirenia
Family: Trichechidae
Genus: Trichechus

Other Names: Sea Cow, Sirenians, Mermaids

Manatee in Foreign Languages:

Albanian:
Lopë Deti
Dutch: Zeekoe
Finnish: Manaatti
French: Lamantin
German: Manati
Latin: Manatus
Polish: Manat
Portuguese: Peixe-boi / Manati
Romanian: Lamantin
Spanish: Manatí
Swedish: Sjöko


Manatee

Conservation Status:
Endangered



Size: Manatee are 8 to 13 feet long and they weigh 440 to 1,300 lbs.

Habitat: Manatees are found in the warm waters of shallow rivers, bays, estuaries and coastal waters. Rarely do manatees venture into waters that are below 68 degrees Fahrenheit.

Description: Manatees are large gray rotund creatures with small pectoral flippers.

Diet: Manatee are herbivores, they spend 6-8 hours a day feeding. Manatees consume 10% to 15% of their body weight each day. Manatees feed on water grasses, weeds, and algae.

Communication: Manatee communicate through sight, sound and touch.

Did You Know?

Manatees can swim miles 5 miles an hour but they can swim 15 miles an hour in short bursts.

Gestation: Manatees carry their young for approximately one year.

Birth: Manatees are 3 to 4 feet long and they are 60-70 pounds at birth. Manatee calves are born under water.

Sexually Mature: Female manatees sexually mature for breeding at about 5 years old, while male manatees sexually mature 8 years old for males.

Life Span: The average life span of the manatee in the wild is 40 years, some will live up to 60 years.

Did You Know?

Manatees prefer waters that are approximately 3-7 feet deep.

Social Structure: Manatees are non-aggressive and non-territorial. Manatees are semi-social, and have been observed in social play.

Manatee Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Wildlife Logos | Marine Animals | Wildlife Photos