HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Rabbit Gifts & Hare Gifts

Rabbit habitats include meadows, woods, forests, thickets, and grasslands.Rabbits live in many areas around the world. More than half the world's rabbit population resides in North America.[


Rabbits

Rabbits are part of the order of Lagamorpha, not rodents. The order of Lagamorpha consists of gnawing herbivorous mammals.

Rabbit Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Lagomorpha
Family: Leporidae

Other Names: Rabbit, Bunny Rabbit, Cottontail, Buck, Doe, Hare, Pika,

Rabbit in Foreign Languages:

Albanian:
lepur i gropave
Arabic: ’árnab
Egyptian Arabic: 'arnab
Azeri: dovsan
Basque: untxi
Belarusian: trus / królik
Bengali: khôrgosh
Breton: lapin, konikl
Bulgarian: zaek
Catalan: conill
Cherokee: tsisdu
Chickasaw: chokfi
Chinese Mandarin: tùzi / báitù
Czech: králík
Danish: kanin
Dena'ina: hvaya
Dutch: konijn
Esperanto: kuniklo
Estonian: küülik
Faroese: kanin
Finnish: kaniini / kani
French: lapin
Friulian: cunin
Galician: coello
Georgian: botc'veri
German: Kaninchen
Greek: kounéli
Hebrew: arnáv
Hindi: xargos / sasak
Hopi: taavo
Hungarian: nyúl
Icelandic: kanína
Indonesian: kelinci
Interlingua: conilio
Irish: coinín
Italian: coniglio
Japanese: usagi / usagi
Korean: tokki
Ladin: conicio
Latin: cuniculus
Latvian: trusis
Lithuanian: triušis
Lower Sorbian: karnikel
Macedonian: zajak
Malay: arnab
Maltese: fenek
Manx: conning
Maricopa: xalyaw
Montagnais: uapush
Nahuatl: tochtli
Navajo: gah
Norwegian: kanin
O'odham: tohbi
Occitan: conilh / lapin
Persian: xarguš
Polish: królik
Portuguese: coelho
Romani: shoshoy / shoshni
Romanian: iepure, iepure de vizuina Romansch: cunigl
Russian: królik / krol’cíxa
Sanskrit: sasaka
Sardinian: cunillu / cacciappu
Scots: kinnen
Scottish Gaelic: coineanach / rabaid
Roman: kùnic
Sicilian: cunigghiu
Slovak: králik
Slovene: kunec
Somali: bakayle
Spanish: conejo
Swahili: sungura
Swedish: kanin
Tagalog: kuneho
Telugu: kumdealu
Thai: kratàai
Tibetan: yos
Tswana: mmutla
Turkish: tavsan
Ukrainian: kril’l / królyk
Upper Sorbian: nukl
Urdu: xargos / sasak
Uzbek: quyon
Venetian: cunicio
Welsh: cwningen
West Frisian: knyn


Rabbit

Conservation Status:
Data Insufficient








Size: Rabbits weigh between 2 to 20 lbs depending on breed and measure 8 to 20 inches long.

Habitat: Rabbits are found in North America, southwestern Europe, Southeast Asia, Sumatra, Japan, Africa and South America.

Description: Rabbits have long ears that can measure up to 4 inches in length. Rabbits have long slender bodies and powerful hindlegs.

Diet: Rabbits feed on grass, and leafy weeds.

Communication: Rabbits communicate with body position, foot stomping and some vocalizations.

Did You Know?

A male rabbit is a buck. A female rabbit is a doe. A baby rabbit is a kit. A group of rabbits is called a herd

Gestation: Rabbits carry their young for approximately 31 days.

Birth: Rabbits give birth to litters containing 4 to 12 kits. Kits are born blind, naked, and helpless.

Sexually Mature: Female rabbits are sexually mature around 6 months of age, while males are mature around 7 months of age.

Life Span: Rabbits in the wild are though to live between 6 to 7 years.

Did You Know?

Rabbit teeth grow constantly their grazing help prevent their teeth from becoming overly long.

Rabbit Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos