HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 

Coati Gifts

Coatis, are also known as Brazilian aardvarks, Mexican tejón, hog-nosed coons, pizotes, crackoons and snookum bears. Coatis are members of the raccoon family. All coatis share a slender head with an elongated, flexible, slightly upward-turned nose, small ears, dark feet, and a long, non-prehensile tail used for balance and signaling.


Coati

Coatis are mammals related to the raccoon, they have a long body and tail.

Coati Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Procyonidae
Genus: Nasua and Nasuella
Species:

Other Names: Brazilian Aardvark, Mexican Tejón, Hog-nosed Coon, Pizotes, Panamanian Gatosolo, Crackoons, Coati Mundi, Coatimundi, Red-tailed Coatimundi, Ring-tailed coatimundi, White-nosed Coatimundi, Coati, Quashand, and Snookum bears

Coati in Foreign Languages:

German: Nasenbär / Nasenbären
Japanese: hanaguma
Navajo: tábaah ma'ii bichi´i´h nineezí
Portuguese: quati
Russian: koáti
Spanish: coatí / cuchucho / cusumbo / gato solo / pezote / pizote / tejón / zorro guache

Size: Coatis measure 13 to 27 inches in length from their nose to the tip of their tail. Coatis stand 12 inches at the shoulder, and weigh 4.4 - 18 lbs. Males coatis can weigh twice as much as female coatis.


Coati

Conservation Status:



Species: There are two genus classifications for coatis, with a total of 5 species.

Coati Species Include:

White-nosed Coati - Nasua Nasua narica
South American Coati - Nasua Nasua
Cozumel Island Coati - Nasua Nelsoni Merriam
Eastern Moutain Coati - Nasuella Nasuella Meridensis
Western Mountain Coati - Nasuella Olivacea

Habitat: Coatis are found in Arizona, New Mexico, Central America, the Amazon rainforest, Argentina, and Uruguay. Coatis inhabit woodlands, desert grasslands, and forests.

Description: Coatis are built similar to raccoons but they tend to have a more slender build with a non-prehensile tail. Coatis have long protruding snouts, with large, sharp canine teeth.

Behavior: Coatis are active during the day, and arboreal.

Diet: Coatis eat insects, fruit, and occasionally mice, frogs, lizards, rodents, small birds, birds' eggs, and crocodile eggs. Coatis locate food by using their long noses, poking them under rocks and into crevices. They also use their long claws to dig holes or tear apart rotting logs.

Communication: Coatis communicate with chirping, snorting, or grunting sounds.

Did You Know?

Coatis are fierce fighters, they use their sharp canine teeth, strong jaws, and claws as a means of defense.

Gestation: Coatis carry their young for 10-11 weeks.

Birth: Coatis give birth to litters of 2-7 babies. Coati babies are blind at birth and remain so for approximately 12 days. Baby coatis are weaned at about 4 months of age.

Sexually Mature: Coatis reach sexual maturity at about 2 years of age.

Life Span: Coatis live 7-8 years in the wild, in captivity coatis live up to 15 years.

Social Structure: All female coatis and young males live in groups called bands, of up to 20 members. Adult mature male coatis live alone.

Coati Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 


Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Horse Stall | Wildlife Photos