HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals


Chipmunk Gifts

Chipmunks are small striped squirrels native to North America and Asia. Chipmunks have an omnivorous diet consisting of grain, nuts, fruit, berries, birds' eggs, small frogs, fungi, worms, insects and on occasions small mammals like young mice.] At the beginning of autumn, many species of chipmunk begin to stockpile these goods in their burrows, for winter.


Chipmunks are squirrel-like rodents, in the genus Tamias.

Chipmunk Classification:

Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae
Genus: Tamias

Other Names: Striped Squirrels, Chippers, Munks, Timber Tigers, or Ground Squirrels

Chipmunk in Foreign Languages:

Cherokee: giyuga
Esperanto: tamiaso
Finnish: maaorava
French: tamia / suisse
German: Streifenhörnchen
Japanese: shimarisu / shimarisu
Mandarin: hualìshu
Navajo: hazéíts'ósii
Ojibwe: agongos
Portuguese: tâmia
Russian: burundúk
Taos: k’ùoxwi´wna

Species: There are a number of species of chipmunks.

Species of Chipmunk Include:

Alpine Chipmunk - Tamias alpinus
Yellow-pine Chipmunk - Tamias amoenus
Buller's Chipmunk - Tamias bulleri
Gray-footed Chipmunk - Tamias canipes
Gray-collared Chipmunk - Tamias cinereicollis
Cliff Chipmunk - Tamias dorsalis
Durango Chipmunk - Tamias durangae
Merriam's Chipmunk - Tamias merriami
Least Chipmunk - Tamias minimus
California Chipmunk - Tamias obscurus
Yellow-cheeked Chipmunk - Tamias ochrogenys
Palmer's Chipmunk - Tamias palmeri
Panamint Chipmunk - Tamias panamintinus
Long-eared Chipmunk - Tamias quadrimaculatus Colorado Chipmunk - Tamias quadrivittatus
Red-tailed Chipmunk - Tamias ruficaudus
Hopi Chipmunk - Tamias rufus
Allen's Chipmunk - Tamias senex
Siberian Chipmunk - Tamias sibiricus
Siskiyou Chipmunk - Tamias siskiyou
Sonoma Chipmunk - Tamias sonomae
Lodgepole Chipmunk - Tamias speciosus
Eastern Chipmunk - Tamias striatus
Townsend's Chipmunk - Tamias townsendii
Uinta Chipmunk - Tamias umbrinus



Conservation Status:
Palmer’s chipmunk is considered a vulnerable species.

Size: Chipmunks, the smallest members of the squirrel family. Chipmunks are 4 to 7 inches long and have a 3 to 5 inch tail. Chipmunks weigh 1 to 5 ounces. The Least Chipmunk is the smallest of the species while the Eastern Chipmunk i sthe largest.

Habitat: All species of chipmunks are found in North America, with the exception of the Siberian chipmunk, which is found in Asia. Chipmunks are found in a variety of habitats from alpine forests to shrubby deserts. Chipmunks live in burrows.

Description: Chipmunks are gray to reddish-brown in color with contrasting dark and light stripes on the sides of their face and across their back and tail.

Diet: Chipmunks eat grain, nuts, fruit, berries, birds' eggs, small frogs, fungi, worms, insects and on occasions small mammals. Chipmunks store food in their cheeks, and their burrows to eat at a later time.

Communication: Chipmunks have a distinct way of communicating with each other. They make shrill bird-like chirping sounds and use gestures to communicate with each other.

Did You Know?

Chipmunks can store up to 8 lbs of food in their burrow.

Gestation: Chipmunks carry their young for 30 days.

Birth: Chipmunks give birth to litters of two to eight babies. The young stay with their mother for the first 2-3 months of life.

Sexually Mature: Chipmunks reach sexual maturity in about 1 year.

Life Span: The average life span of the chipmunk in the wild is 2-3 years. Hawks, foxes, coyotes, weasels, and snakes are predators of chipmunks.

Did You Know?

Chipmunks can be extremely territorial in the area around their burrow or nest.

Social Structure: Chipmunks are solitary, except during mating season.

Chipmunk Gifts




Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos | Wildlife Photos