HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Koala Gifts

The koala is broadly similar in appearance to the wombat (its closest living relative), but has a thicker coat, much larger ears, and longer limbs. The koala has large, sharp claws to assist with climbing tree trunks. Weight varies from about 14 kg for a large southern male, to about 5 kg for a small northern female. The koala's five fingers are arranged with opposable thumbs, providing better gripping ability. The first two fingers are positioned in apposition on the front paws, and the first three fingers for the hind paws.

The koala is one of the few mammals (other than primates) that has fingerprints. Koala fingerprints are similar to human fingerprints; even with an electron microscope, it can be quite difficult to distinguish between the two. A Koala Skeleton The teeth of the koala are adapted to their herbivorous diet, and are similar to those of other diprotodont marsupials, such as kangaroos and wombats.


Koalas

Koalas are marsupials found in Australia.

Koala Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Infraclass: Marsupialia
Order: Diprotodontia
Family: Phascolarctidae
Genus: Phascolarctos
Species: Cinereus

Other Names: Koala Bear, Monkey Bear, Native Bear, and Tree-bear

Foreign Names for Koala

Albanian:
Koalë
Bosnian:
Koala
Croatian:
Koala
Czech:
Koala / Medvídek
Danish:
Koala
Dutch:
Koala / Koalabeer / Koalabeertje
Estonian:
Koaala
Finnish:
Pussikarhu / Koala
French:
Koala
German:
Koala
Hungarian:
Koala
Icelandic:
Pokabjörn
Indonesian:
Koala
Irish:
Cóála
Italian:
Koala
Latvian:
Koala
Lithuanian:
Koala
Malay:
Koala
Navajo:
Shash Biza'azis Hólóní
Norwegian: Koala
Polish:
Koala
Portuguese:
Coala
Romanian:
Koala
Slovakian:
Koala
Slovenian:
Koala
Spanish:
Koala
Swedish:
Koala
Turkish:
Koala
Vietnamese:
Koala


Koala

Conservation Status:
Threatened

Size: Koala bears are between 2-3 feet tall and can weigh 9 - 30 lbs. Male koalas are larger than their female counterparts.

Habitat: Koalas are found in southeastern and eastern Australia. They live in the eucalyptus forests.

Description: Koalas have soft, wool-like fur that is gray and white. Koalas have small rotund bodies.

Diet: Koalas are herbivores, in fact koalas eat only eucalyptus leaves. Koalas will eat about two and a half pounds of eucalyptus leaves a day.

Communication: Koalas use a range of sounds to communicate with one another. They will also mark trees with their scent as a form of communication.

Did You Know?

Koala's spend up to 75% of their time sleeping, they can sleep up to 18 hours a day!

Gestation: Koala bears carry their young for 34-36 days.

Birth: Koalas give birth to a single baby at a time that weighs only .015 to .035 ounces at birth.

Sexually Mature: Koalas are sexually mature between 2 to 3 years of age.

Life Span: The average life span of koalas is 13-18 years.

Did You Know?

Koalas eat so many eucalyptus leaves that they often take on a distinctive odor from the eucalyptus oil and can smell like cough drops.

Social Structure: The Koala is a solitary animal with distinctive home territories, ocassionally territories will overlap.

Koala Gifts

Error: Feed temporarily unavailable.