Eagles are members of the bird family Accipitridae,
and belong to several genera which are not necessarily
closely related to each other. Eagles are large,
powerfully built birds of prey, with a large heads
Eagle in Foreign Languages:
Albanian: shqiponja / shkabë
Ancient Greek: aetos
Aragonese: alica / aliga
Old Armenian: arcui
Catalan: àliga / aguila
Crimean Tatar: qartal
Dutch: arend / adelaar
German: Adler / Aar
Greek: aetós / aïtós
Hebrew: nišra’ / áyit
Lithuanian: aras / erelis
Lower Sorbian: jerjol
Middle High German: ar / adelar
Northern Sami: goaskin
Old English: earn
Old French: aigle
Old High German: arn / aro
Old Irish: irar
Old Prussian: arelie
Ottoman Turkish: baz / sahbaz /
Persian: šahbâz / oghab
Romanian: acvila / acera / vultur
Sardinian: àcuila / altanera /
àbbile / àbbila
Scottish Gaelic: iolair
Slovenian: orel / orlica
Tagalog: agila / banoy
Turkish: kartal / baz / sehbaz
Upper Sorbian: worjol
Urdu: uqab / cil
West Frisian: earn
Zulu: ukhozi / inkwazi
Size: The smallest eagle is the Booted Eagle.
The largest eagle ever recorded was the Haast's Eagles.
The Haast's Eagle has a body that measures 4.7 feet
long, and a wingspan of 10 feet. The Haast's Eagle weighs
33 lbs. The female of all eagle species are larger than
Habitat: Eagles are found in Eurasia, Africa,
United States, Canada, Central America, South America,
Description: Like all birds of prey, eagles
have large hooked beaks, strong muscular legs, and powerful
Behavior: Eagles build huge nests made of twigs
and sticks. The nest is typically built in a high tree
or on a cliff. They will usually add to the nest year
after year. Eagles use the refuse of the previous nests
to build a larger nest. Nests can become enormous, measuring
up to ten feet across and weighing well over 1,000 pounds.
Diet: Eagles are birds of prey. They use their
hooked beakes and powerful talons to attack their prey.
Senses: Eagles have extremely keen eyesight,
which enables them to spot potential prey from a very
long distance. In fact Eagles can spot prey for 1.5
Communication: Eagles communciate using
a series of clicks and sqwacks.
Birth: Eaglets will remain with their parents
for eaglets for the first three years.
Life Span: The average life span of an
eagle in the wild is 30 years, but it can vary
Did You Know?
Many eagle species lay two eggs. Often
the older, larger chick frequently kills
its younger sibling when it hatches.
Social Structure: Eagles are solitary birds,
that are said to mate for life.