HomeSite Map Welcome to the Wildlife Animals

 
 


Coyote Gifts

The coyote are also known as the American jackal or the prairie wolf. Coyotes are a species of canine found throughout North and Central America, ranging from Panama in the south, north through Mexico, the United States and Canada.


Coyotes

Coyote are a species of canine found throughout North and Central America.

Coyote Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Canidae
Genus: Canis
Species: Latrans

Other Names: Prairie Wolves, Brush Wolves, American Jackal,

Coyote in Foreign Languages:

Alcozauca Mixtec: ndivá'i Amuzgo: kítzë' jndë
Catalan: coiot
Cherokee: wayaha
Chiricahua: ma’ye / mba’ye / mai / mbai / mai’
Czech: kojot
Danish: prćrieulv
Dutch: coyote
Estonian: stepihunt
Finnish: kojootti
French: coyote
German: Kojote
Greek: kogiót
Hebrew: z’ev ‘aravot
Hopi:: iisaw
Hungarian: prérifarkas
Icelandic: sléttuúlfur
Ineseńo: xuxa'w
Italian: coyote / coiote
Japanese: koyote
Korean: koyote
Macedonian: kójot
Mandarin: jiaoláng
Navajo: ma'ii
Polish: kojot
Portuguese: coiote
Romanian: coiot
Russian: kojót
Slovak: kojot
Spanish: coyote
Swedish: prärievarg
Western Apache: ma’, ba’
Yosondúa Mixtec: va'u
Yucatec Maya: utiúu


Coyote

Conservation Status: Least Concern



Species: There are 19 recognized subspecies of coyotes.

Coyote Species Include:

Mexican Coyote - Canis latrans cagottis
San Pedro Martir Coyote - Canis latrans clepticus
Salvador Coyote - Canis latrans dickeyi
South-eastern Coyote - Canis latrans frustor
Belize Coyote - Canis latrans goldmani
Honduras Coyote - Canis latrans hondurensis
Durango Coyote - Canis latrans impavidus
Northern Coyote - Canis latrans incolatus
Tiburon Island Coyote - Canis latrans jamesi
Plains Coyote - Canis latrans latrans
Mountain Coyote - Canis latrans lestes
Mearns Coyote - Canis latrans mearnsi
Lower Rio Grande Coyote - Canis latrans microdon
California Valley Coyote - Canis latrans ochropus
Peninsula Coyote - Canis latrans peninsulae
Texas Plains Coyote - Canis latrans texensis
North-eastern Coyote - Canis latrans thamnos
Northwest Coast Coyote - Canis latrans umpquensis
Colima Coyote - Canis latrans vigilis

Size: Coyotes are 32 to 37 inches long and they have a tail that measures 16 inches long. Coyotes weigh 20-50 lbs. Northern coyotes are usually larger than southern coyote subspecies.

Habitat: Coyotes are found in Canada, Mexico, the United States, and Central America. Coyotes live on prairies, in deserts, and forests.

Senses: Coyotes have terrific vision, a keen sense of smell, and good hearing.

Description: Coyotes have large triangular ears on the top of their head and a long, narrow muzzle. Coyotes have black noses and a long, bushy tail.

Behavior: Coyotes maintain their territories by marking them with urine. Coyotes will dig dens to sleep and give birth to their young.

Diet: Coyotes will hunt both day and night. Coyotes will eat rabbits, rodents, fish, frogs, insects, snakes, fruit, grass, and even deer.

Communication: Coyotes howl, yips, yelp, and howl to communicate.

Did You Know?

In Native American Mythology coyotes are frequently portrayed as a trickster.

Gestation: Coyotes carry their young for 58-65 days.

Birth: Coyotes give birth to three to twelve pups in a litter. Both coyote parents feed and protect their young and their territory. Coyotes are born blind. Male pups will leave their mother when they are between six and nine months old. Female pups will stay with their mother's pack. Coyote pups have a high mortality rate, and about 50–70% of coyote pups do not survive to adulthood.

Sexually Mature: Coyotes sexually mature between one and two years. Male and female coyotes pair off and mate together for several years.

Life Span: Coyotes can live up to 14 years in the wild.

Did You Know?

Coyotes can run up 40 mph and coyotes can easily leap an 8 foot fence or wall.

Social Structure: Coyotoes have been observed alone, in pairs, and in packs. Typically coyotes will travel in groups called packs, in the winter and fall.

Coyote Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2005-2013 DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Wildlife Web Templates | Animal PowerPoint Templates | Wildlife Logos