Coyote are a species of canine found throughout
North and Central America.
Other Names: Prairie Wolves, Brush Wolves,
Coyote in Foreign Languages:
Alcozauca Mixtec: ndivá'i Amuzgo:
Chiricahua: ma’ye / mba’ye / mai
/ mbai / mai’
Hebrew: z’ev ‘aravot
Italian: coyote / coiote
Western Apache: ma’, ba’
Yosondúa Mixtec: va'u
Yucatec Maya: utiúu
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Species: There are 19 recognized subspecies
Coyote Species Include:
Mexican Coyote - Canis latrans
San Pedro Martir Coyote - Canis latrans clepticus
Salvador Coyote - Canis latrans dickeyi
South-eastern Coyote - Canis latrans frustor
Belize Coyote - Canis latrans goldmani
Honduras Coyote - Canis latrans hondurensis
Durango Coyote - Canis latrans impavidus
Northern Coyote - Canis latrans incolatus
Tiburon Island Coyote - Canis latrans jamesi
Plains Coyote - Canis latrans latrans
Mountain Coyote - Canis latrans lestes
Mearns Coyote - Canis latrans mearnsi
Lower Rio Grande Coyote - Canis latrans microdon
California Valley Coyote - Canis latrans ochropus
Peninsula Coyote - Canis latrans peninsulae
Texas Plains Coyote - Canis latrans texensis
North-eastern Coyote - Canis latrans thamnos
Northwest Coast Coyote - Canis latrans umpquensis
Colima Coyote - Canis latrans vigilis
Size: Coyotes are 32 to 37 inches long and they
have a tail that measures 16 inches long. Coyotes weigh
20-50 lbs. Northern coyotes are usually larger than
southern coyote subspecies.
Habitat: Coyotes are found in Canada, Mexico,
the United States, and Central America. Coyotes live
on prairies, in deserts, and forests.
Senses: Coyotes have terrific vision, a keen
sense of smell, and good hearing.
Description: Coyotes have large triangular ears
on the top of their head and a long, narrow muzzle.
Coyotes have black noses and a long, bushy tail.
Behavior: Coyotes maintain their territories
by marking them with urine. Coyotes will dig dens to
sleep and give birth to their young.
Diet: Coyotes will hunt both day and night.
Coyotes will eat rabbits, rodents, fish, frogs, insects,
snakes, fruit, grass, and even deer.
Communication: Coyotes howl, yips, yelp,
and howl to communicate.
Did You Know?
In Native American Mythology coyotes
are frequently portrayed as a trickster.
Gestation: Coyotes carry their young for 58-65
Birth: Coyotes give birth to three to twelve
pups in a litter. Both coyote parents feed and protect
their young and their territory. Coyotes are born blind.
Male pups will leave their mother when they are between
six and nine months old. Female pups will stay with
their mother's pack. Coyote pups have a high mortality
rate, and about 50–70% of coyote pups do not survive
Sexually Mature: Coyotes sexually mature between
one and two years. Male and female coyotes pair off
and mate together for several years.
Life Span: Coyotes can live up to 14
years in the wild.
Did You Know?
Coyotes can run up 40 mph and coyotes
can easily leap an 8 foot fence or wall.
Social Structure: Coyotoes have been observed
alone, in pairs, and in packs. Typically coyotes will
travel in groups called packs, in the winter and fall.