Lions are large cats that have come to symbolize
power, courage and nobility .
Lion in Foreign Languages:
Azeri: aslan / sir
Cherokee: tladatsi / hvdayi / tlvdatsi
Crimean Tatar: arslan
Danish: løve / løvinde
Faroese: leyva / ljón / løva
Tagalog: leon / liyon
German: Löwe / lioness / Löwin
Middle High German: lewe; löuwe,
Old High German: lewo, leo
Old Prussian: lauws
Ancient Greek: léon
Navajo: náshdóítsoh bitsiiji' daditl'ooígíí
North Frisian: lau
Ossetian:dombaj / lev
Russian: lev / lioness / l'víca
Scottish Gaelic: leòmhann
Sindhi: šeehu~ / šeehinn
Sorbian: Lower Sorbian: law
Upper Sorbian: law
Thai: sing dtoh / râat chá see
Turkmen: arslan / sir / ýolbars
Urdu: babar ser
Uzbek: sher / arslon
West Frisian: liuw
Size: Lions are 4.5-6.6 feet long with a tail
of 26.25 to 39.5 inches. Lions weigh from 265 to 500
lbs. Lions stand 3-4 feet at the shoulder. Male lions
are 20 to 35% larger than their female counterparts
and 50% heavier.
Habitat: Lions are found in Africa and the
Gir Forest of India.
Diet: Lions are carnivores. Lions prey on antelopes,
zebras, wildebeest, gazelles, impalas, and other large
animals found in the open grasslands of Africa.
Communication: Lions communicate through
sound and markings.
Did You Know?
Lions can consume up to 60 pounds of
meat in a single sitting.
Gestation: A lioness carry their young for approximately
Birth: A lioness gives birth to a litter of
3-4 cubs at a time. Lion cubs stay with their mother
for the first 2 years of their life.
Sexually Mature: Lions and lionesses reach sexual
maturity between the ages of 36 to 46 months.
Life Span: Lions live 16 to 18 years
in the wild.
Did You Know?
Male lions mark their territory by
spraying a mixture of urine and glandular
secretions on tree trunks and bushes
in their territory.
Social Structure: Lions live in groups called
prides. Prides can have 3-40 members. In a pride, lions
will work together to hunt, raise the young and defend
their territory. Usually all the lionesses in the pride