Giant Panda Bear Facts
Giant Panda Bears are protected by law and considered
a treasure in Chinese Culture. Chinese people call Giant
Pandas “large bear cats”. Unfortunately Panda Bears
are susceptible to poachers. In an effort to protect
the Giant Panda Bears, the Chinese Government has imposed
a life sentence on anyone convicted of poaching the
Giant Panda Bear.
Panda Bears have thick woolly coats that keep in warm
in the climate of the cool forests. Most Giant Panda
Bears are black and white, though there are also a rare
brown and white variation. Each Giant Panda’s markings
varies slightly from other Pandas.
Giant Panda Bears are 5 feet in length and weigh approximately
Giant Panda Bears are actually members of the genus
order “Carnivora” yet they eat mostly bamboo. In fact
Giant Panda Bear’s use bamboo for both food and shelter.
Bamboo is so low in nutrients they must eat alot, as
a result Panda’s spend 10-16 hours a day eating. Panda
Bears get much of their needed water from Bamboo. (Bamboo
is 90% water).
Giant Panda Bears spend most of their lives alone except
during their breeding season. Giant Pandas have a very
short breeding season. They only ovulate once per year
making reproduction a challenge.
Giant Panda Bears give birth to a litter of only 1-2
cubs. Giant Panda Bears are born, bald, and helpless.
At birth a baby Giant Panda bear only weighs 4 ounces.
The mother takes great care and pride in caring for
newborn baby Pandas, not leaving their den for days
after giving birth. There is a high mortality rate in
young Panda Bears.
A baby Panda Bear’s cubs eyes open after 50-60 days,
at 10 weeks the baby panda will begin crawling and at
21 weeks the baby panda will start to walk and play.
A Panda Bear cub will nurse until 18 months of age.
Panda Bear cubs live with their mother for up to 3 years.
Giant Panda Bears live in China. Most Giant Panda Bears
live in Sechuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces of China.
The clearing in the lowlands has restricted Panda Bears
to the mountainous regions.
The life expectancy of a Giant Panda Bear in the wild
is 14-20 years.
About the Author
Jacob Maddox manages content for Wildlife Animals
http://www.wildlife-animals.com an educational wildlife
and animal website. Jacob also guest writes for Dog